Telephone 0800 458 4127

 

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Synergy Property Services Ltd considers your personal information to be very important. A description of what personal data we process and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.  We will always take into account your interests and rights.  This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and our obligations to you.

 

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Synergy Property Services Ltd (Synergy) which is the data controller for your data.

 

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual.  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

 

Synergy will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform its tasks:

 

Synergy will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

 

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Synergy is a business providing a range of property services to private individuals, public authorities and corporate businesses. Most personal data is processed for delivery of a service (contract) or compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. EPBD, accounts or taxation).

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.

For all other purposes we will first obtain your consent to that use.

 

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom Synergy may share your personal data.  These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

 

Other data controllers we work with:

We may need to share personal data we hold with other organisations so that they can carry out their responsibilities. If we and the other data controllers are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, then the Synergy and the other data controllers may be “joint data controllers” which mean we are all collectively responsible to you for your data. Where another data controller is processing your data for their own independent purposes then each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed. We keep records only as long as we are legally required to do so. For example:

 

Your rights and your personal data 

When exercising any of the rights with respect to your personal data listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights. You have the following rights:

The right to access personal data we hold on you

The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

The right to have your personal data erased

The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

The right to data portability

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

Synergy does not transfer any data to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Our website however is accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas. We will not publish personal data on the website without prior written consent of the individual concerned.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, different to that for which it was originally obtained, then we will explain to you this new use, setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and it was last updated in May 2018.

 

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Synergy Property Services Ltd, Synergy House, 29, Church Lees, Great Linford, Milton Keynes   MK14 5EB

Tel: 01908 664040               Email:    [email protected]

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire   SK9 5AF.

Tel: 0303 123 1113               Email:    https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

 

Newsletter

Enter your Name and Email address to the right to sign up for our Newsletters.

Your Name

Your Email